BEST COVER BAND

Beta Maxx
Cash'd Out
Detroit Underground
Electric Waste Band
Lady Dottie and the Diamonds
Rising Star
The Baja Bugs
Y3K

BEST BLUES

Bill Magee
Chet & the Committee
Euphoria Brass Band
Rebecca Jade & the Cold Fact
Robin Henkel
Tomcat Courtney
Whitney Shay
Mercedes Moore Band

BEST HIP HOP

Black Resume
The Lyrical Groove
Mr. Ridley
Odessa Kane
Orko Eloheim
Parker and the Numberman
The Gaslamp Killer
Vokab Kompany

BEST ROCK

Amerikan Bear
The Routine
Barbarian
Blackout Party
Neighbors To The North
The Donkeys
The Farmers
The Nervous Wreckord

BEST POP ALBUM

Gregory Page - One Way Journey Home
Hills Like Elephants - Tell Tales
Josh Damigo - I Will Be There
Kimm Rogers - Where The Pavement Grows
Michael Inzunza - Michael & Marie
Normandie Wilson - Normandie Wilson Is Tired of Being Nice
Steven Ybarra - What I Really Want to Say
Tolan Shaw - Chin Up

BEST HARD ROCK ALBUM

Author and Punisher - Melk en Honing
Death Eyes - Death Eyes
Desert Suns - Desert Suns
Gletscher - Die Einöde
Griever - Our Love is Different
Joy - Under the Spell of Joy
The Long and Short of It - Burl
Wovenwar - s/t

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Archie Thompson & The Archtones Allstars - Jazz Vespers, Vol. 1
Charles McPherson - The Journey
Danny Green Trio - After the Calm
Juice Box - s/t
Miss Erika Davies - In Love With Someone
Peter Sprague & Leonard Patton - Dream Walkin'
Sue Palmer - Bricktop
Wayne Riker - Ten Shades of Green

BEST LIVE BAND

Dead Feather Moon
Flaggs
Little Hurricane
Retox
Schizophonics
Shady Francos
The Burning of Rome
The Creepy Creeps
 

SONG OF THE YEAR

9 Theory - At Home in the Dark
Blackout Party - Float On Towards Our Doom
Jon Foreman - Caroline
Little Hurricane - Heart Skips a Beat
P.O.D. - This Goes Out To You
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - The Prophet
WAVVES  - Leave

BEST NEW ARTIST

Birdy Bardot
KI
Le Chateau
Saint Shameless
Shady Francos
Taurus Authority
The Bassics
Ypsitucky

BEST JAZZ

Áfrojazziacs
Danny Green
Gilbert Castellanos
Joshua White
Krass Bros
Montalban Quintet
Nathan Hubbard
Steph Johnson

BEST WORLD MUSIC

Cumbia Machin
Jet West
Patric Petrie
Stranger
B-Side Players
The Devastators
Todo Mundo
Tribal Theory

BEST POP

Calamity
Dr. Seahorse
Gayle Skidmore
Nicky Venus
Paul Cannon Band
The Lulls
The Rosalyns
The Silent Comedy

BEST HARD ROCK

Author & Punisher
Cattle Decapitation
Deep Sea Thunder Beast
Head Wound City
Retox
Roni Lee
Schizophonics
Wovenwar

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Bangladesh - Certain Illusions
Barbarian - Night Blooms
Cult Vegas - By Any Means
Diamond Lakes - Modern Horrors
Neighbors to the North - All Southern View
The Loons - Inside Out Your Mind
The Soaks - s/t
Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions
 

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

1019 & J. Treel - Treel Tales of Number Running
Dre Cat - What’s a Dre Cat?
Buhay Cali – Blessings
Dre Trav & 18Sense - CALiens
Generik & Audible Junkie - Organic Anti-D.O.T.E.
Kaus and DJ Inform - Welcome to the World Of...
Left in Company - Artifacts

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Berkley Hart - Fleur de Lis
Joel Rafael - Baladista
Alaina Blair - Love it or Leave It
John Meeks - Que Viva EP
Nancarrow - Simple Things
The Tree Ring - Ten Rivers
The Western Collective - Hearts and Dreams
Three Chord Justice - One Four Five

 

BEST LOCAL RECORDING

Astra Kelly - Back to Ten
Le Chateau - s/t
Cleopatra Degher - Pacific
Mystery Cave - Natural Mind
G Burns Jug Band - The Southern Pacific & The Santa Fe
Little White Teeth - Songs the Attic Sings
Rob Bondurant - Hurricane
L.A. Edwards - Secrets We'll Never Know

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Berkley Hart - My Name is Sam
Burning Of Rome - Better Than He
Dare to Be Dreamers - Still Young
Hideout - Where You've Been
Hills Like Elephants - Misquote
Jon Foreman - Caroline
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - The Prophet

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Karl Denson
Little Hurricane
Prayers
Steve Poltz
Slightly Stoopid
Switchfoot
Tribal Seeds
Unwritten Law

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER

Christopher Dale
Cody Lovaas
Dave Humphries
Dawn Mitschele
Natalie Emmons
Raelee Nikole
Sierra West
Tolan Shaw

BEST AMERICANA

Action Andy & The Hi-tones
Behind the Wagon
Berkley Hart Selis Twang
Jesse LaMonaca & The Dime Novels
Nena Anderson
Sara Petite
The Midnight Pine
The Moves

BEST ALTERNATIVE

Flaggs
Grizzly Business
Octagrape
Prayers
Shake Before Us
The Bassics
The Burning of Rome
Wild Wild Wets

BEST CLUB DJ

Adam Salter
DJ Artistic
DJ Claire
DJ Kurch
DJ Scooter
DJ Slowhand
Gabe Vega
Mike Czech

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Hideout - Rookie
Sledding With Tigers - Come on and Slam
Soft Lions - Spellbreaker
The New Regime - Exhibit B
The Palace Ballroom - s/t
Triumph of the Wild - We Come With the Dust
Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions
Wild Wild Wets - 14th Floor

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Black Market III - Vanarchy Live
Bayou Brothers - High Roller Zydeco
Jocko Marcellino - Make It Simple
Melly Frances & The Distilled Spirit - The Album
Missy Andersen - In The Moment
Reverend Stickman - More Than Blues
Shifty Eyed Dogs - The Shifty Eyed Dogs EP
Sure Fire Soul Ensemble - s/t


 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

B-Side Players - Dos Generaciones
Big Mountain - Perfect Summer
Dornob - Segah
E.N. Young - Live Love Stay Up
Gonzo - Red
Marujah - Gringolandia
Quel Bordel - Caravan Treasures
Revival - Guidance

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

B-Side Players - Dos Generaciones
Berkley Hart Selis Twang - BHST
Danny Green Trio - After The Calm
Gregory Page - One Way Journey Home
Jack Tempchin - Room to Run
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - Meanwhile...Back at the Lab
Tristan Prettyman - Back to Home