2024 San Diego Music Awards Nominees

The 2024 San Diego Music Nominees are:

Best Folk or Acoustic Song
Aja Lee – Misty Mountains Ft Jamie Shadowlight
Alex Bergan – Unpromised Land
Ashley Norton & Thea the Band – Hitchhike to Heaven
Astra Kelly – Soul Fires
Cathryn Beeks – I Love Ramona
Jason Winters Featuring Heather Winters – Walk Alone
Lee Coulter – The Gift

Best Jazz Artist
Ed Kornhauser
Gilbert Castellanos
Mercedes Moore
Montalban Quintet
Rob Thorsen 
Sue Palmer & her Motel Swing Orchestra 
Zach Gutierrez

Best Blues Artist
Anthony Cullins
Black Market III
Chickenbone Slim
Johnny Vernazza
Taryn Donath
Whitney Shay
Zavala Sol

Best Rock Artist
Ash Easton
Band of Gringos
Daring Greatly 
Half Hour Late
Sands
The Farmers
The Tourmaliners

Best R&B, Funk or Soul Album
Archie Thompson – Raw Soul: Vol. 3
Chauncey Maynor – Life is Good
Garrison Bailey – Call My Name
Mitchum Yacoub –  Living High In The Brass Empire 
Starsign – Ichiban 
Sure Fire Soul Ensemble – Live at Panama 66
VIRR – Formless

Best Pop Artist
Audrey Callahan
Cassie B
Chloe Lou 
Joshua Taylor
Lauren Leigh
Matthew Phillips
Sara Jade

Best Country or Americana Album
Dave Preston – Sniffin’ n’ Scratchin
Jesse Ray Smith – Back To Yesterday 
Midway – Silver Linings
Sammy Listoe – The Healing
Sara Petite – The Empress
Shhhhh – Seriously Shhhhh
Whiskey & Burlap – Questioning Why

Best Hip Hop/Rap Song
Bloodstone the Preacher – Hard On The Internet
DantBake – No Sleep
Dezzy Hollow – The O
Lonesome Bones – Sardines
Mitchy Slick – In My El Co
Riston Diggs – Life of a Dreamer
RM the Poet – Wheels Turning

Best Indie/Alternative Artist
Glass Spells
miniaturized
Pleasure Pill
Scary Pierre
Ten Bulls
The Schizophonics
Wild Wild Wets

Best Country or Americana Artist
Ass Pocket Whiskey Fellas
Jonathan Lee band
Kimmi Bitter
Mohavisoul
Sara Petite
Sutton James
The Sleepwalkers

Best Pop Song
Cassie B – Checkmate
David Spitzfaden – Death of Me
Durell Anthony – One More Night
Hawk Foxman – Happiest With You
Lissa Dee – Empty Bottle
The Microblades – Cowboy
We The Commas – Keep Going

Best World Music Song
Beech City – Call it What It Is
Boostive – Wickedness
Brendan Clemente & KBong – Good Good Morning
Crucial Blend – By My Side
Kahlil Nash – Get to Know Yah
Quel Bordel! – One Minute Ticket 
Slack Key Ohana – Nahenahe Ka Leo O Ka Wahine Uʻi

Best Hip Hop/Rap Artist
2DNK
Adonis Da Hottest
B-Rell
Brothers Burns
KT Foreign
Looselyric
Ray Riley

Best Pop Album
Ben Parks – Ecotone Part 1 
Cheyenne Benton – Beautiful Chaos
Chloe Lou & the Liddells – XVII
Gregory Page – Modern Man
Jonny Tarr – The Rules
Stark Shay – Treasures
Tamar Berk – Tiny Injuries

Best Rock Album
Blame Betty – Big Betty’s Alright!
Cattle Decapitation – Terrasite
Crasher – Speaking Terms
Future Crooks – Lighteater
Manual Scan – Shooting Stars
Mistress 77 – Can’t Stop
The Frights – Gallows Humour

Best Rock or Indie/Alternative Song
Coastal Wolves  – Sucks To Be You
Mistress 77 – Can’t Stop
Paradise Drive – Presence
Sun Room – Cadillac
Taking on Water – Heaven or Hell
The Petty Saints – Shambles 
The Reckless – Away

Best Country or Americana Song
Berkley Hart – Faded Tattoo
Cody Carter – Play Me One More
Joe Marson & the Satisfied  Mind – Honey
MohaviSoul – Hurry Up & Wait
Red CrownTourists – The Renegade
Sammy Listoe – Whiskey Disguise
Whiskey & Burlap – Travelin’ This Road

Best Video
Allison Adams Tucker – Tropicalia
Berkley Hart – Faded Tattoo
Blair Gun – Man of the Hour 
Cheyenne Benton – Batting Cages
Jesse Ray Smith – Born of Fire
Rebecca Jade – My Reason

Best Indie/Alternative Album 
Coastal Wolves – Hurts Like Hell
Josh Urich – I Wonder If They Like Me
miniaturized – self titled
Signal For Pilot – Next Level 
Swive – Stereophonic Stylings Volume One
The Petty Saints – Who Started The War
Wookie Garcia – 4 Days in the Valley

Best Jazz or Blues Album
Allison Adams Tucker – RETRO Trilogy
Chickenbone Slim – Damn Good and Ready
Ghost Jazz Trio – Groovin Smooth
David Whitman – Ode to Joe
Patrick Yandall – Dance In The Rain
Peter Sprague – Side Streets
Shane Hall – Howl & Sway

Best Local Recording
Grampadrew’s Greatest Hits
Josh Weinstein – Mind The Gap
Nathan Hubbard Trio – Seeds of Rivers
Safety Orange – Positive Flow
Sweet Imperfections – Soul Riders
The Gravities – Live in Studio (Beachbreak Sessions)
The Wayne Riker Gathering – Alphabetical Blues Bash, Vol. 2

Best New Artist
Blair Gun
Door 13
Lowdown and the Tradition
Owl be Damned 
Please Ask for Paul
The Psychlops
The Suede Grenades

Artist of the Year
Band of Gringos
Cattle Decapitation
Daring Greatly
Earl Thomas & the Gospel Ambassadors feat. Sister Leola
Sandollar
Earthless
Thee Sacred Souls

Song of the Year
Daring Greatly – Blame It On the Whiskey 
Jason Mraz – I Feel Like Dancing
Kimmi Bitter – Aquamarine
Nickel Creek – Where the Long Line Leads
P.O.D. – Afraid to Die
Slightly Stoopid feat. Stick Figure and Pepper – Got Me On The Run
Thee Sacred Souls – Running Away

Album of the Year
Cattle Decapitation – Terrasite
Chickenbone Slim & The Biscuits – Damn Good & Ready 
Jason Mraz – Mystical Magical Rhythmical Radical Ride
Jonny Tarr – The Rules
Nickel Creek – Celebrants
Pierce the Veil – The Jaws of Life
Sara Petite – The Empress

2024 SDMA Awards Sponsors

  • San Diego Reader
  • Ballast Point
  • Cutwater Spirits
  • Fox 5
  • Taylor Guitars
  • Any Budget Printing & Mailing
  • Imagine Media Group, LLC
  • Studio West
  • Filippi’s PIzza Grotto
  • DoSD.com
  • The Melba Foundation
  • TMC Music